Ken Hebenstreit Bookseller Logo

FIRST EDITIONS: FICTION, MYSTERY, SUSPENSE
ABOUT/CONTACT US
LIFETIME GUARANTEE

2/15/08

Abbey, Lynn.  Daughter of the Bright Moon.  NY:Ace, 1979.  F+/F+  $25  
Alliss, Peter.  The Duke.  London:NEL, 1983.  F-/NF+  $30   Book has slightly soiled page edges and erasures on front fep. Price clipped jacket has sunned spine.
Battles, Brett.  The Cleaner.  NY:Delacorte, 2007.  F/F+  $15  Author's first book. Blurbs from Jeffery Deaver, Tess Gerritsen, Gayle Lynds and others. Book has one slightly wrinkled page.
Baxt, George.  The Marlene Dietrich Murder Case.  NY:SMP, 1993.  F/NF  $10   Jacket has small chip at bottom of spine and minor wear elsewhere.
Beach, USN, Edward L.  Run Silent, Run Deep.  NY:Holt, 1955.  NF-/VG  $145  Author's second book. Basis for the fine film starring Clark Gable and Burt Lancaster. Book has rubbed spine ends and tips. Jacket has chipping at spine ends and tips and red circle stamped at bottom of spine.
Berenson, Alex.  The Faithful Spy.  NY:Random, 2006.  F/F+  $35  Author's first book. Winner of the Edgar Award for Best First Novel. Jacket praise from Vince Flynn. Book has bumped spine foot.
Berenson, Alex.  The Faithful Spy.  NY:Random, 2006.  NF/F  $15  Author's first book. Winner of the Edgar Award for Best First Novel. Jacket praise from Vince Flynn. Book has bumped bottom corners and lightly bumped edges.
Berry, Steve.  The Amber Room.  NY:Ballantine, 2003.  F/F+  $75  Author's first book. Book has small ink stamp on front fep and slightly soiled page edges.
Bleeck, Oliver.  The Highbinders.  NY:Morrow, 1974.  F-/F-  $80  The fourth Philip St. Ives novel. Book has nick at top of front board. Jacket has minor wear at bottom of spine.
Block, Lawrence.  A Walk Among the Tombstones.  NY:Morrow, 1992.  F/F  $10  
Bowles, Paul.  The Delicate Prey and Other Stories.  NY:Random, 1950.  NF+/VG-  $60  Author's second book. Book has toned page edges and small stain on bottom edges. Jacket has paper loss at spine and flap fold ends, dampstain along spine and tears along folds.
Bowles, Paul.  Let It Come Down.  NY:Random, 1952.  NF-/VG-  $40  Author's third book. Book has slight slant, small stain at bottom of spine, owner name on front pastedown and dust soiled top edges. Jacket has 1½” tear at bottom of front spine fold with surface paper loss that has been partially covered with paint, chipping at spine and flap fold ends and minor edge wear elsewhere.
Bowles, Paul.  The Spider's House.  NY:Random, 1955.  F-/VG+  $100  A novel of Morocco today (1955). Jacket has minor chipping at spine and flap fold ends.
Bowles, Paul.  Their Heads Are Green and Their Hands Are Blue.  NY:Random, 1963.  F-/VG+  $60   Jacket has chipping at spine and flap fold ends and slightly tone spine.
Brodeur, Paul.  Downstream.  NY:Atheneum, 1972.  F/F  $20   Book has light spotting in topstain.
Buchheim, Lothar-Gunther.  The Boat.  NY:Knopf, 1975.  F/NF  $45  Basis for the outstanding 1981 Wolfgang Peterson film Das Boot. Jacket has 1½” triangular closed tear on front panel and minor edge wear.
Chabon, Michael.  The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay.  NY:Random, 2000.  F-/F  $225  Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. SIGNED on title page. Book bumped at bottom of rear board and spine ends. Jacket has light creases on front panel and flaps.
Connelly, Michael.  The Black Ice.  Boston:Little,Brown, 1993.  F/F+  $175   SIGNED on title page.
Connolly, John.  Every Dead Thing.  NY:S&S, 1999.  F+/F+  $25  Author's first book. SIGNED on title page.
Cornwell, Patricia D.  Postmortem.  NY:Scribners, 1990.  F/F  $1800  Author's first novel, introducing Dr. Kay Scarpetta. SIGNED by author with generic inscription on title page. Book also has owner inscription on title page. Jacket is price clipped.
Cornwell, Patricia D.  Body of Evidence.  NY:Scribners, 1991.  F-/F-  $85  Second Dr. Kay Scarpetta. Book has lightly bumped bottom corners and slightly soiled page edges. Jacket has ½” closed tear at bottom of spine and associated creases at bottom of rear panel.
Crais, Robert.  Indigo Slam.  NY:Hyperion, 1997.  VF/VF  $30   SIGNED on title page.
Cussler, Clive.  Shock Wave.  NY:S&S, 1996.  F-/F  $10  Dirk Pitt takes on a billionaire Australian diamond king and his three beautiful Amazon daughters. Book has bumped spine ends. NO REMAINDER MARK.
Day, Dianne.  The Strange Files of Fremont Jones.  NY:Doubleday, 1995.  VF/F+  $65  Author's first book.
Donaldson, D. J.  Cajun Nights.  NY:SMP, 1988.  F/F+  $150   SIGNED on title page. Book has lightly bumped spine ends.
Ellroy, James.  The Black Dahlia.  NY:Mysterious, 1987.  F/F+  $190  
Estleman, Loren D.  Angel Eyes.  Boston:Houghton, 1981.  F+/F+  $165  Second Amos Walker. Jacket has just a bit of rubbing at top of front panel near flap fold.
Evanovich, Janet.  Lean Mean Thirteen.  NY:SMP, 2007.  F+/F+  $20  
Finder, Joseph.  Red Carpet.  NY:Holt, 1983.  F/F+  $85  Author's first book. The connection between the Kremlin and America's most powerful businessmen - Armand Hammer, Averell Harriman, Cyrus Eaton, David Rockerfeller, Donald Kendall. SIGNED on title page. Book has lightly bumped top edges.
Fisher, Vardis.  April: A Fable of Love.  Caldwell:Caxton, 1937.  F-/NF  $125   Book has lightly bumped spine ends and corners and owner name on front pastedown. Jacket has sunned spine and tape at bottom of rear flap fold.
Fisher, Vardis.  The Golden Rooms.  NY:Vanguard, 1944.  F/VG+  $95   Book has owner name and address on front pastedown. Jacket has light chipping at spine and flap fold ends and slightly tone spine.
Freedman, J. F.  The Obstacle Course.  NY:Viking, 1994.  VF/VF  $10  Blurbs from Dorothy Allison and Larry Brown.
Gaddis, Thomas E.  Birdman of Alcatraz: The Story of Robert Stroud.  NY:Random, 1955.  NF/NF-  $350  Author's first book. Basis for the film starring Burt Lancaster. Book is bumped at bottom of spine, has faded top stain and owner stamps from the Ingo Preminger Agency on the front fep and title page. Jacket has light chipping at spine and flap fold ends and slightly toned spine. A solid copy of this scarce title.
Gaiman, Neil & Terry Pratchett.  Good Omens.  NY:Workman, 1990.  NF/F  $25  The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch. Book has bump at top of front board and remainder stripe on bottom edges.
Garcia, Cristina.  Dreaming in Cuban.  NY:Knopf, 1992.  F+/F+  $50  Author's first book. SIGNED on title page.
Garfield, Brian.  Recoil.  NY:Morrow, 1977.  F/NF  $25  Jacket praise from Donald E. Westlake and Robert Ludlum. Jacket has wear at spine ends and crease on rear flap.
Goldman, William.  The Princess Bride.  NY:HBJ, 1973.  F/F  $725   Book has owner inscription on front fep. Jacket has ¼” closed tear at bottom of front panel and slight wrinkled edges.
Golon, Sergeanne.  Angelique and the King.  Philadelphia:Lippincott, 1960.  F-/NF  $125  Second book in the series. Book has BOOK SALE stamped on front fep. Jacket has minor chipping at spine and flap fold ends.
Hall, Adam.  The 9th Directive.  NY:S&S, 1966.  F-/NF  $30   Book has lightly bumped corners. White jacket is lightly soiled and has small abrasion at bottom of front flap.
Hall, James W.  Paper Products.  NY:Norton, 1990.  F+/F+  $30  Author's first collection of short stories. Blurbs by Jim Harrison and Lynne Sharon Schwartz. SIGNED on title page.
Hansen, Ron.  The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.  NY:Knopf, 1983.  F+/F  $75   Jacket spine is slightly toned.
Harris, Joanne.  Chocolat.  NY:Viking, 1999.  F+/F+  $95  Basis for the film.
Hiaasen, Carl.  Double Whammy.  NY:Putnam, 1987.  NF/F-  $120   SIGNED on title page. Book has bumped spine ends. Jacket has minor wear at top of spine.
Hiaasen, Carl.  Stormy Weather.  NY:Knopf, 1995.  VF/F  $10  
Higgins, George V.  The Friends of Eddie Coyle.  NY:Knopf, 1972.  NF/F  $15  Author's first book. Book has mild slant and lightly rubbed spine.
Holland, William E.  Let a Soldier Die.  NY:Delacorte, 1984.  NF/NF  $20  Author's first book. Helicopter warfare in Vietnam. Book has bump at bottom of rear board, owner name and address stamped on front fep and light remainder spray on bottom edges. Jacket has rubbing and very minor chipping at spine ends.
Huston, Charlie.  Caught Stealing.  NY:Ballantine, 2004.  F/F  $40  Author's first book. Jacket praise from Harlan Coben, John Ridley and Wallace Stroby.
Huston, Charlie.  Already Dead.  NY:Ballantine, 2005.  F/  $20  A trade paperback original. First in the Joe Pitt series, vampire noir in Manhattan. This is a Trade Paperback Original in wraps. Light scratch on front cover and a bit of rubbing on spine.
Huston, Charlie.  Six Bad Things.  NY:Ballantine, 2005.  F/  $25  A trade paperback original. Praise from Jeff Lindsay (Darkly Dreaming Dexter), Ken Bruen and Peter Straub. This is a Trade Paperback Original in wraps.
Huston, Charlie.  A Dangerous Man.  NY:Ballantine, 2006.  F/  $20  A trade paperback original. This is a Trade Paperback Original in wraps.
Huston, Charlie.  No Dominion.  NY:Ballantine, 2007.  F/  $15  A trade paperback original. This is a Trade Paperback Original in wraps. Minor wear at spine ends.
Jenkins, Dan.  Dead Solid Perfect.  NY:Atheneum, 1974.  F-/F  $60   Book has one bumped corner and very slightly soiled page edges.
Kellerman, Faye.  The Ritual Bath.  NY:Arbor, 1986.  NF+/F+  $65  Author's first book. Book has faint spotting on top edge and rubbed spine foot.
King, Jonathon.  The Blue Edge of Midnight.  NY:Dutton, 2002.  F+/F+  $65  Author's first book. Blurbs from Harlan Coben, Randy Wayne White and Michael Connelly. SIGNED on title page.
King, Laurie R.  A Grave Talent.  NY:SMP, 1993.  NF-/F  $260  Author's first book. SIGNED on title page. 1st state book has bumped spine ends and light reading crease on spine.
King, Laurie R.  The Beekeeper's Apprentice.  NY:SMP, 1994.  F+/F+  $350  Young Mary Russell meets retired beekeeper, Sherlock Holmes, in the first of a fine series. SIGNED on title page.
King, Laurie R.  The Beekeeper's Apprentice.  NY:SMP, 1994.  F+/F+  $225 
Lawrence, Martha C.  Murder in Scorpio.  NY:SMP, 1995.  F/F  $15  Author's first book. Blurbs from Linda Barnes and Nancy Pickard. SIGNED on title page. Jacket has minor rubbing at extremities.
Lawrence, Martha C.  Murder in Scorpio.  NY:SMP, 1995.  F/NF  $10  Author's first book. Blurbs from Linda Barnes and Nancy Pickard. Rear panel of jacket has a scrape and is rubbed in spots.
Lockridge, Frances & Richard.  Voyage into Violence.  Philadelphia:Lippincott, 1956.  NF/NF  $20   Book has bumped spine foot and bottom corners and shelf wear on bottom edges. Jacket has closed tear at top of spine and wear at extremities.
MacDonald, Philip.  The List of Adrian Messenger.  Garden City:Doubleday, 1959.    F-/F  $180  Basis for the film. Book has staple holes in first two pages.  Jacket has light rubbing along spine.
Macintyre, Ben.  Agent Zigzag: A True Story of Nazi Espionage, Love, and Betrayal.  NY:Harmony, 2007.  F+/F+  $25  Jacket praise from John le Carre and Alan Furst.
Martin, George R. R.  Fevre Dream.  NY:Poseiden, 1982.  F+/F  $90   NO REMAINDER MARK. Jacket has just a touch of edge wear, far less than normally found with this title.
Martin, George R. R.  A Game of Thrones.  NY:Bantam, 1996.  NF/F  $185  Book One of A Song of Ice and Fire. SIGNED on title page. Book has shelf wear and slightly soiled page edges. Jacket has minor wear at top of spine.
Martin, George R. R.  A Feast for Crows.  NY:Bantam, 2005.  NF/F+  $20   SIGNED on title page. Book has minor binding error in center pages and lightly bumped corners.
Maxwell, A.E.  Gatsby's Vineyard.  Garden City:Doubleday, 1987.  F/F  $75   SIGNED by both authors on front fep.
Morrison, Toni.  Beloved.  NY:Knopf, 1987.  F+/F+  $65  Winner of the 1988 Pulitzer Prize and American Book Award.
Parker, Robert B.  Looking for Rachel Wallace.  NY:Delacorte, 1980.  NF/F-  $195   Book has mild slant and slightly soiled edges. Jacket has minor edge wear and crease on front flap.
Patterson, James.  The Jericho Commandment.  NY:Crown, 1979.  F/NF  $160  Author's second book. Jacket has minor chipping at flap fold ends and ½” closed tear and associated tear at top of rear panel.
Patterson, James.  The Midnight Club.  Boston:Little,Brown, 1989.  NF-/F  $45   Book has ½” tear at bottom of front spine fold.
Patterson, James.  Kiss the Girls.  Boston:Little,Brown, 1995.  F/F  $55   SIGNED on title page.
Peters, Ellis.  St. Peter's Fair.  NY:Morrow, 1981.  F+/F  $145   Jacket has small faint stain on spine.
Peters, Ellis.  Monk's Hood.  NY:Morrow, 1981.  NF/F-  $65  The third Brother Cadfael novel. Book has mild slant, light tape abrasions on front pastedown and ink marks on front fep. Price clipped jacket has minor wear at spine ends and crease on front flap.
Peters, Ellis.  The Sanctuary Sparrow.  NY:Morrow, 1983.  F/F  $45  The Seventh Chronicle of Brother Cadfael.
Peters, Ellis.  The Devil's Novice.  NY:Morrow, 1984.  F+/F-  $60  The Eighth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. Jacket has minor wear at extremities.
Pullman, Philip.  The Golden Compass.  NY:Knopf, 1996.  F/F+  $175  Book One of His Dark Materials. Book has owner inscription on half-title page.
Rankin, Ian.  Hide & Seek.  London:Barrie, 1991.  F/F+  $675  Second in the John Rebus series.
Riehl, Gene.  Quantico Rules.  New York:SMP, 2003.  F/F  $25  Author's first book. Jacket praise from Harlan Coben and Michael Connelly. SIGNED and dated on title page.
Schwartz, John Burnham.  Bicycle Days.  NY:Summit, 1989.  F+/F+  $10  
Smith, Scott.  A Simple Plan.  NY:Knopf, 1993.  F/F+  $20  Author's first book. Basis for the film.
Smith, Wilbur.  The Burning Shore.  Garden City:Doubleday, 1985.  F/F-  $35   Book has lightly bumped corners. Jacket has minor wear at extremities.
Still, James.  River of Earth.  NY:Viking, 1940.  F/NF+  $395   Book has bumped top corners. Jacket has very light chipping at spine and flap fold ends.
Straub, Peter.  Ghost Story.  NY:Coward, 1979.  F+/F  $70  
Van Dine, S.S.  The Benson Murder Case.  NY:Burt, 1926.  VG/VG+  $450  The first Philo Vance mystery. Book has spotted and soiled spine and boards.  Jacket is from a vintage A.L Burt reprint and has chipping at spine and flap fold ends and edge creases.
Vassilikos, Vassilis.  Z.  NY:FSG, 1968.  F/NF  $40  Basis for the film starring Yves Montand and Irene Papas. Jacket has 1” abrasion at top of front panel and minor edge wear.
Walker, Alice.  The Color Purple.  NY:HBJ, 1982.  F+/F+  $900  Winner of both the Pulitzer Prize and the American Book Award and basis for the film and the Broadway musical.
Wallace, Irving.  The R Document.  NY:S&S, 1976.  F/F  $75   INSCRIBED by author on front fep. Book has agency label on front fep.
Walter, Jess.  Land of the Blind.  NY:Regan, 2002.  NF/F-  $15   Book has soiled front board.
Walter, Jess.  The Zero.  NY:Regan, 2006.  F/F+  $20  
Walter, Jess.  The Zero.  NY:Regan, 2006.  F/  $15   This is an Advance Reading Copy in wraps.
Walters, Minette.  The Sculptress.  NY:SMP, 1993.  NF/F+  $30  Winner of  the 1994 Edgar Award for Best Novel. SIGNED on title page. Book is bumped at bottom of spine.
Yoshikawa, Eiji.  Musashi: An Epic Novel of the Samurai Era.  NY:Harper&Row, 1981.  F/F-  $75  Translated from the Japanese by Charles S. Terry. Jacket has tiny chip at top of spine, 1” and ¾” closed tears at top of front panel and 1” closed tear at top of rear panel.